Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is especially important to Hardcore Dance Company. We will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third party. We will take special care to protect the privacy and security of your information. This policy explains our information practices and the way that HDC collects and uses your information. This Privacy Policy covers the information you provide to us offline and at HDC web site.

HOW DOES HCD COLLECT AND USE MY INFORMATION?

When you register for classes at HDC, we collect contact information such as guardian names, addresses, phone numbers, emergency contacts, e-mail address and student information such as student names, birthdays, medical conditions, and your comments. Some of the information is required and is noted with a red asterisk on the forms. This information is needed to manage studio business and will not be used or sold for any other purpose, except as described below. Some of the information is optional (NOT marked with a red asterisk). Optional information is requested to help us better understand our customers and is used only as needed for studio business. This information will not be used or sold for any other purposes, except as described below.

Website and Social Media release

Hardcore Dance Company is continuously creating content to promote what we do at our company and in the community i.e., schools. We will be utilizing this content for both our website and across our social media platforms.

You and/or child give permission to Hardcore Dance Company to use my and/or child’s story, photo, dance video or other item on the organization’s website, social media accounts, reports and publications.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY INFORMATION?

When you register, you are required to enter an e-mail address. HDC office personnel have access to your personal information only to manage the studio business.

HCD will access your personal information and/or share it with third parties only for the following purposes: (i) as needed for studio business; (ii) if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process; or (iii) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the public.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to update or remove any of your personal information, please contact HDC.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

Our Web sites will link to other Web sites and services from time to time. HDC will always attempt to associate with only the most trustworthy partners who share our high standards regarding privacy. Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the content of and privacy practices of any other companies or Web sites.

LIABILITY WAIVER

Hardcore Dance Company (HDC) is not liable for personal injury or any loss or damage of personal property, whilst on the premises. HDC will aim to provide a safe learning environment to reduce risk of injury.  It should be recognised by all students, parents/guardians that dance by its very nature carries a risk of injury or accident.   

HDC provides qualified and/or experienced dance teachers, who actively promote safe dance practice.  This being the case, it should be realised that injuries do occur from time to time and students must accept this element of risk. It is the student’s parents/guardian’s responsibility to notify their teacher in the event of injury/medical conditions or disabilities prior to class. At the commencement of each class, it is the student’s or students/parents or guardian’s responsibility to inform their teacher of any injury which is being treated or may be of concern. All dancers are required to have the correct shoes for class. According to new ACC laws, you are required to always have suitable footwear for dancing while in the studio. We will not be liable for any injuries caused, due to the lack of inappropriate footwear.

A First Aid Kit is available to any student through their teacher. We do provide Panadol or equivalent medication or administer to students.

Regular weekly class attendance is vital for students to develop and keep up with the lessons.  Students must be punctual to ensure they receive a complete warm up.

HDC also maintains the right to dismiss any student who breaches any of the stated Terms and Conditions, damages property or causes disruptions to any classes of a severe nature.  The decision is at the discretion of the dance Directors.

This enrolment form collects personal information about you.  Under the Privacy Act 1993, you are entitled to have access to, and request correction, this information which is held at HDC’s premises.

Parent Liability Consented: by checking the tick box I agree to all the terms above.

Sign Up
Hardcore Dance Company © 2021
Website by